How difficult would it be for me to move to Italy?

I LOVE LOVE LOVE Italy and I speak the language moderately well, it was one of my college majors. I am starting medical school next fall, and once I graduate how hard would it be for me to move there? Would I have to get a work visa? Would it take a long time?

Also, does anyone know if I have a medical lisence in the US would that allow me to be elligible to practice medicine in Italy?

If you have a job or you want to study here, it would be simpler, but even without a job, you can still apply, if you can assure you can provide guarantee about "substantial and steady private income private income (pensions or annuities) from property, stable economic and commercial activities or from other sources"
Look at Italian Ministry for Foreign Affairs official website:

http://www.esteri.it/eng/5_32_183.asp

http://www.esteri.it/visti/index_eng.asp

http://www.esteri.it/visti/home_eng.asp

or also here:

http://www.romebuddy.com/givesadvice/legalities.html

For instance, here’s what you get if you’re an American citizen living in America, you want to live in Italy but you don’t have a work:

Documents required for ELECTIVE RESIDENCE
Type of visa foreseen for foreign citizens who intend to reside in Italy without working

1. visa application form
2. recent passport-style photo
3. passport or travel document valid for at least three months after visa expiry date
4. documented and detailed guarantee of substantial and steady private income private income (pensions or annuities) from property, stable economic and commercial activities or from other sources
5. availability of adeguate lodgings in Italy



  • It would be more difficult than moving to say…Mississippi, or something. But certainly doable. Lots of Americans live in Italy. Yes, you would have to get a work visa. Though I don’t think it takes that long.

    A US Medical license is not valid in Italy, as far as I know. You would have to be licensed in that country, as well.

    Do a search on "Italian Immigration," and I am sure you will find a website of their laws!

    Good luck!!References :

  • If you have a job or you want to study here, it would be simpler, but even without a job, you can still apply, if you can assure you can provide guarantee about "substantial and steady private income private income (pensions or annuities) from property, stable economic and commercial activities or from other sources"
    Look at Italian Ministry for Foreign Affairs official website:
    http://www.esteri.it/eng/5_32_183.asp
    http://www.esteri.it/visti/index_eng.asp
    http://www.esteri.it/visti/home_eng.asp

    or also here:
    http://www.romebuddy.com/givesadvice/legalities.html

    For instance, here’s what you get if you’re an American citizen living in America, you want to live in Italy but you don’t have a work:

    Documents required for ELECTIVE RESIDENCE
    Type of visa foreseen for foreign citizens who intend to reside in Italy without working

    1. visa application form
    2. recent passport-style photo
    3. passport or travel document valid for at least three months after visa expiry date
    4. documented and detailed guarantee of substantial and steady private income private income (pensions or annuities) from property, stable economic and commercial activities or from other sources
    5. availability of adeguate lodgings in ItalyReferences :

  • i can’t help you with any specifics, but i did watch a special speaking of the declining population of italy. and actually they are LOOKING for immigrants to keep their population levels steady. so…..this might not benefit you right now, but i imagine by the time you finish med school and all of that, they may have changed the rules a bit. good luck!References :


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>